Community Corner
LCCC Announces August 2013 Graduates
Lehigh Carbon Community College (LCCC) recently announced the August 2013 graduates. A Recognition Ceremony was held Sunday, August 18, at 2:00 p.m. in the Community Services Center, Schnecksville campus.
Albrightsville: Kelly Hormuth.
Find out what's happening in North Whitehallwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Alburtis: Brittany Copenhaver and Lee Posivak.
Find out what's happening in North Whitehallwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Allentown: Samuel Agbotse, Estelle Armstead, Karen Bowermaster***, Gabriel Ceballos Franco, Maureen Chaiko, April Clauss, Shirley Cruz, Taysha Cruz, Olajumoke Dosunmu, Barbara Eifler**, Christina Fatzinger, Gloria Garcia-Salas, Kaitlyn Harrison, Linsey Hassay, Jessica Heist, Amjad Khalil**, Jonathan Lopez, Alyssa Magee, Melissa Martinez, Alexander Mejias, Faye Obst, Esther Ortiz, Megan Patterson, Rema Perun, Priscilla Reyes, Keila Rodriguez, Laura Sayegh*, Charie Schantz*, Iona Schwartz, Krista Seibert**, Lina Vega Pulgarin, Edna Virella, Leah Walker, Tonya Williams and Heather Yingling.
Andreas: Michael Conforti.
Berwick: Brianne Kile.
Bethlehem: Anthony Fatebene and Nicole Gasdik.
Bowmanstown: Matthew Hoffman.
Breinigsville: Sarah Harkins.
Brockton: John Boyle.
Catasauqua: Andrei Maurer*** and Maggie Mauser.
Center Valley: Samantha Roof***.
Coaldale: Julia Veron.
Coopersburg: Christine Bielecki*.
Coplay: Shannon Ettl*, Kristen Koncz and Stephanie Schenk.
Danielsville: Lynne Pulli.
East Stroudsburg: Jessica Dokachev***.
Emmaus: Janelle Hamscher, April Horn, Shawn Kuhns, Tabitha Lichtenwalner, Morgan Ritter, Pamela Rock, Gary Seymour Jr.**, Victoria Siegfried*, Nicholas Vassallo and Allan Wise.
Fogelsville: David Allar II and Laura Morrow.
Fountain Hill: Amber Walck.
Germansville: Nycole Everett*.
Jim Thorpe: Jean Baier, Jason Capper*, Laura Cataldo* and Tanya Formisano.
Kempton: Kayla Dieter and Justin Zimmerman.
Kunkletown: Susan Gegeckas.
Kutztown: Rachel Keiser and Anya Kingma.
Lansford: Marley Geusic* and Mark Steigerwalt.
Lehighton: Jean Andrew***, Monika Baka***, Emily Day, Sharon Eagan**, Stephen Greene and Bobbi Jo Shaffer.
Macungie: Stephen Armstrong*, Keumsook Choi, Robin Colon, David Diaz**, Jacqueline Fegley, James Mowrer, Cynthia Pulcini and Christina Williams.
Mohnton: Kathryn Weber**.
Mount Carmel: Zhenya Catizone.
Nazareth: Jordan Stewart.
Nesquehoning: John Kennedy and Megan Smith**.
New Ringgold: Sarah Huegel and Laura McKeta***.
New Tripoli: Michelle Smith.
Northampton: Kyle Sivak*.
Orefield: Tara Garrick.
Pottsville: Alexander Morris***.
Quakertown: Kirsten Gerhart**.
Red Hill: Andrew Croll**.
Saint Clair: Heather Lauck.
Schnecksville: Melissa Bates*** and Stephanie Horoski.
Slatington: Ryan Aardewijn, Kara-Lynn Brotzman, Tyler Danner, Summer Davies**, Christopher Hosford, Steven Kapral, Ryan Marlatt, Connor McKee**, Tammy Schmitt, Kristina Weaver and Mary-Beth Welsh.
Tamaqua: Christina Carlino, Brittany Clouser, Blair Kranch and Alyssa Lewis.
Trexlertown: Shannyn Blocker** and Carmen Istrate.
Tuscarora: Corinne Milner.
Walnutport: Stephanie Reynolds.
Whitehall: Pascalle Abdouche, Britney Allen, Jessica Charles, Amy Daniel, Jessica Greener***, Jacqueline Kpengba, Austin Lambert, Mary Lehmann*, Jennifer Madera** and Chelsie O'Toole.
York: Courtney Hewitt***.
Zionsville: Justin Bartholomew.
* Indicates student graduated Cum Laude, earning a grade point average of
3.5 - 3.75.
** Indicates student graduated Magna Cum Laude, earning a grade point average of
3.75 - 3.95.
*** Indicates student graduated Summa Cum Laude, earning a grade point average of
3.95 - 4.0.